51 MMS All-Region Band Musicians Dec16

Tags

Related Posts

Share This

51 MMS All-Region Band Musicians

mms-band

51 middle school band students earned a chair in the All-Region Band!  The All-Region Band is comprised of the best musicians from our region, selected through a very rigorous audition process. Students were required to perform two pre-selected audition pieces, as well as major and chromatic scales. Students competed with several hundred students in our surrounding area for a coveted spot in the Region Honor group.  Congratulations to the following musicians on a tremendous showing at the regional band competition:

 

Flute

Jadyn Lucien-fifth chair

Malaina Huff-seventh chair

Miriam Odle-tenth chair

Hayli Case-fifteenth chair

 

Oboe

Emilie Pooler-first chair

Olivia Focarile-second chair

Rachel Wharton-third chair

 

Clarinet

Carson Lutz-first chair

Vincent Micus-second chair

Caroline Miller-third chair

Joaquin Lugo-sixth chair

Crystin Tinney-seventh chair

Kaitlyn Sincerney-twelfth chair

Haley Musquiz-sixteenth chair

CJ Martin-eighteenth chair

 

Bass Clarinet

Ashton Harpole-first chair

 

Bassoon

Lauren Prather-second chair

Mason Ford-third chair

 

Alto Saxophone

Jeffrey Clendennen-first chair

Brady Parker-fourth chair

 

Baritone Saxophone

Torrin Longenecker-first chair

 

Trumpet

Grayson Odajima-first chair

Daniel Nye-second chair

Emily Lessman-fourth chair

Joshua Ikeda-sixth chair

Logan Denney-seventh chair

Riley Dalrymple-eighth chair

Connor Rainey-fifteenth chair

 

Horn

AJ Watson-first chair

Caroline Brown-third chair

Sam Smyers-fourth chair

 

Trombone

Zachary Lange-first chair

Paavan Patel-second chair

Daniel Heckenlively-third chair

Wolfgang Garrett-sixth chair

Cole Brown-seventh chair

Amari Giddings-thirteenth chair

 

Euphonium

Myra Kingston-first chair

Ryan Baker-second chair

Reagan Lambert-third chair

Christopher Harris-fourth chair

Caleb Pruitt-sixth chair

 

Tuba

Harmony Harris-first chair

Blaine Spears-second chair

Amanda Whitehead-third chair

James Beavers-fourth chair

 

Percussion

Hayden Smith-first chair

Nicholas Pablo-second chair

Benjamin Heston-third chair

Jaxon Gillis-seventh chair

Nash Wadsworth-fourteenth chair