MHS State French Competition Apr05

Tags

Related Posts

Share This

MHS State French Competition

Midway High School students participated in this year’s Texas French Symposium. The Texas French Symposium is a statewide competition for high school students of French (non-native French speakers). French teachers from any high school in Texas may bring students to compete in oral events, academic tests, art and music events. They are led by French teacher and French Club sponsor, Julie Powers. Below are the results:

  • Grammar test – Stephen Bennett – 2nd place
  • Poetry –
    • level 2 – Stephen Bennett – 4th place
    • level 3 – Mekayla Herndon – 5th place
  • Prose – level 3 – Mekayla Herndon – 5th place
  • Instrumental Group – Stephen Bennett and Nic Sayers (Saxophone Duet) – 4th place
  • Vocal Group – McKenzie Gassaway, Sophie Kearney, Alaina Morrow and Ale Sayers – 4th place
  • Art –
    • Acrylic and oil – Namratha Sribuddharaju – 5th place
    • Digital art – April Yang – 5th place
  • Placing in the semi-finals – Stephen Bennett – level 2 Prose and Waverli Almand – Vocal Solo
  • Other students competing:
    • Level 4 Prose & Poetry and Art (Pencil/Charcoal) – Anastasia Timoshenko
    • Instrumental Solo – Mikayla Dennis
    • Art (Mixed Media) – Shannon Tyler
    • Art (Pastel/Colored Pencil) – Izzy Tyler
    • Video – Alaina Morrow

 

frenchclubgroup

Competition: Texas French Symposium Competitors
Left to Right—Top row: Stephen Bennett, Ale Sayers, Nic Sayers
Middle Row: Namratha Sribuddharaju, Sophie Kearney, Alaina Morrow, Mekayla Herndon
Bottom Row: Mikayla Dennis, Waverli Almand, McKenzie Gassaway, Izzy Tyler, Shannon Tyler, April Yang, Julie Powers

Congratulations to these students!

To learn more about the Texas French Symposium, click here.

Vocal Group

Competition: Vocal group (4th place) Left to Right: Alaina Morrow, Sophie Kearney (front), Ale Sayers (back), McKenzie Gassaway

Art

Competition: Art– Left to Right: Izzy Tyler, April Yang (5th place digital art), Shannon Tyler, Namratha Sribuddharaju (5th place acrylic painting) (Not pictured: Anastasia Timoshenko)

Soloists

Competition: Instrumental Solo (Mikayla) / Vocal Solo (Waverli – semifinalist) Left: Mikayla Dennis Right: Waverli Almand

Poetry and Prose

Competition: Poetry (Stephen – level 2 – 4th Place) Mekayla – level 3 – 5th Place), Prose (Mekayla – Level 3 – 5th Place), Grammar (Stephen – Level 2 – 2nd)– Left: Mekayla Herndon Right: Stephen Bennett

Instrumental Group

Competition: Instrumental group (saxophone duet) – 4th Place Left: Stephen Bennett Right: Nic Sayers