5A Competition Going Swimmingly Jan31

Tags

Related Posts

Share This

5A Competition Going Swimmingly

The MHS Swim Team experienced 5A competition at the District 12 Championship Meet last weekend, with the boys team placing second and the girls team placing third– impressive results for stepping up to competition with larger schools! 16 swimmers qualified in 21 total events (out of 22 possible swimming events) for the Region 3 Championship Meet in Rockwall next month. Congratulations to Head Coach Dan Marlin who was named District Boys Coach of the Year, and district finalists:

McKenzie Alford – 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle

Philip Beaird – 500 Freestyle

Sam Bellert – 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle

Ryan Boldt – 200 IM, 100 Butterfly

Cassie Karnei – 200 IM, 500 Freestlye

Lorenzo Lopez – 100 Breaststroke

Adam Nelson – 100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke

Binh-An Nguyen – 200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly

Matthew Parsons – 500 Freestyle

Jeremy Petersen – 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle

Quan Pham – 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke

Bryan Rhodes – 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke

David Schwarz – 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle

Ethan Scott – 100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke

Sydney Smith – 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke

Neil Wachtler – 100 Backstroke

Stephanie Wayne – 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle

Krystal Williams – 100 Butterfly

Courtney Willingham – 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke

 

Midway's Regional Qualifiers:Girls Regional Team L to R: Binh An Nguyen, Stephanie Wayne, Cassie Karnei, Courtney Willingham, Krystal Williams, McKenzie Alford, Sydney SmithBoys Regional Team L to R: Neil Wachtler, Lorenzo Lopez, Ethan Scott, David Schwarz, Jeremy Petersen, Sam Bellert, Adam Nelson, Bryan Rhodes, Not pictured: Ryan Boldt

The 2013 MHS Regional Team is:

McKenzie Alford – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Sam Bellert – 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay

Ryan Boldt – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Butterfly, 400 Freestyle Relay

Cassie Karnei – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Lorenzo Lopez – 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Breaststroke

Adam Nelson – 100 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay

Binh-An Nguyen – 100 Butterfly

Jeremy Petersen – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Bryan Rhodes – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke, 400 Freestyle Relay

David Schwarz – 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay

Ethan Scott – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Backstroke

Sydney Smith – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Breaststroke

Neil Wachtler – 100 Backstroke

Stephanie Wayne – 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Krystal Williams – 200 Medley Relay

Courtney Willingham – 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay