Tags

Related Posts

Share This

Varsity Softball Heading to State

STATE SEMI-FINAL GAME Vs. Smithson Valley Friday @ 12:00
at McCombs Field, University of Texas
We hope you can be in Austin this weekend to support the Midway Softball Team!
Winner advances to the State Championship game on Saturday @ 1:00

Time Warner will be covering all of the games this year.You can also listen to the game live on the local ESPN radio channel. And as always, you can follow us on our Midway Softball Facebook back or Twitter for live inning by inning updates

TELEVISION, WEBCAST COVERAGE ANNOUNCED FOR
UIL STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT MAY 30-JUNE 2

FOX Sports Southwest, FOX Sports Houston and Time Warner Cable will combine to provide live television and webcast coverage of the UIL state softball tournament from the University of Texas’s McCombs Field on May 30-June 2.

FOX Sports Southwest and FOX Sports Houston will televise the 4A and 5A title games.

Time Warner Cable’s Texas Channel will broadcast 1A, 2A and 3A championship games and all semifinal contests.
Games on the Texas Channel also will be webcast on FoxSportsSouthwest.com and FoxSportsHouston.com.

The Texas Channel is available to Time Warner Cable digital cable customers in Austin (Channel 888), Corpus Christi (Channel 888), Dallas (Channel 185), El Paso (Channel 24), Laredo (Channel 888), the Rio Grande Valley (Channel 888), San Antonio (Channel 888), Waco-Temple-Killeen (Channel 888) and Wichita Falls (Channel 888).

FOX Sports Southwest and FOX Sports Houston also will televise a one-hour UIL Championship Spotlight highlight show recapping the tournament. The program debuts on Saturday, June 23 at noon CT on FOX Sports Houston and at 7:00 p.m. CT on FOX Sports Southwest with several replays scheduled throughout the summer.

UIL STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
(at McCombs Field, University of Texas; All times are Central)

Wednesday, May 30
9:00 a.m. 1A Semifinal Ivanhoe Rayburn (24-1-1) vs. Petrolia (18-12) Texas Channel/Webcast
Noon 1A Semifinal Flatonia (28-5) vs. Garrison (25-6-1) Texas Channel/Webcast
3:00 pm 2A Semifinal Mineola (32-1) vs. Alpine (31-6) Texas Channel/Webcast
6:00 pm 2A Semifinal Crawford (34-2) vs. Danbury (27-7) Texas Channel/Webcast

Thursday, May 31
9:00 a.m. 3A Semifinal Lufkin Hudson (34-5) vs. West (29-9) Texas Channel/Webcast
Noon 3A Semifinal Henderson (29-8) vs. Liberty Hill (27-8) Texas Channel/Webcast
3:00 p.m. 1A Final Texas Channel/Webcast
6:00 p.m. 2A Final Texas Channel/Webcast

Friday, June 1
9:00 a.m. 4A Semifinal Montgomery (33-6) vs. Forney (32-7-2) Texas Channel/Webcast
Noon 4A Semifinal Spring Branch Smithson Valley (28-6) vs. Waco Midway (34-8) Texas Channel/Webcast
3:00 p.m. 5A Semifinal Plano East (35-3) vs. Klein Collins (30-4) Texas Channel/Webcast
6:00 p.m. 5A Semifinal Northside O’Connor (31-2) vs. Deer Park (29-8) Texas Channel/Webcast

Saturday, June 2
10:00 a.m. 3A Final Texas Channel/Webcast
1:00 p.m. 4A Final FOX Sports Southwest/FOX Sports Houston
4:00 p.m. 5A Final FOX Sports Southwest/FOX Sports Houston

The Texas Channel is available to Time Warner Cable digital cable customers

Webcasts are available on FoxSportsSouthwest.com and FoxSportsHouston.com

2012 Varsity Roster: Melodie Brown, Jill Perry, Jami Trevathan, Katie Neal, Sarah Booker, Courtney Colunga, Monique Miller, Alexia Rowe, Meredith Bristow, Kathryn Bautista, Sandra Booker, Cassidy Athey, Brittany Good, Callee Guffey, Allison Cooper, Amy Feind, Taylor Mordecai